NTSB Identification: FTW04LA072.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 07, 2004 in McKinney, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172-SP, registration: N2124Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to lift-off from Runway 35, the 20-hour student pilot reported that he lost directional control of the aircraft as it turned to the left, and he tried to compensate with right rudder. The pilot stated that the aircraft continued its left hand turn into a grassy area, and he powered down by pulling out the mixture control and concentrated on preventing the aircraft from rolling over. At the time of the accident, the winds were reported from 030 degrees at 7 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the take-off roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months