NTSB Identification: ATL04LA074.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 07, 2004 in Summerville, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N21266
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot set the parking brake and attempted to start the airplane by rotating the propeller by hand. The airplane started and moved forward, and the pilot climbed up on the right wing to enter the cockpit but slipped and fell to the ground. The pilot grabbed onto the cabin step and was dragged as he attempted to gain access to the cockpit. When the pilot realized a collision with a parked airplane was imminent, he released his hold on the cabin step. The airplane taxied unmanned and collided with a parked airplane. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate start procedure, which resulted in a run-away airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months