NTSB Identification: LAX04WA114
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Lotus Air
Accident occurred Thursday, January 22, 2004 in Paris, France
Aircraft: Airbus A320-214, registration: SULBE
Injuries: 141 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 22, 2004, about 0140 universal coordinated time (UTC) a Lotus Air Airbus A320-214, Egyptian registry SU-LBE, experienced an auxilliary power unit (APU) compartment fire while on approach to Charles De Gaulle Airport, Paris, France. The airplane was owned and operated by Lotus Air, Cairo, Egypt, under the pertinent commercial provisions of the Egyptian civil aviation regulations. The airplane sustained substantial damage. None of the 2 flight crew, 1 additional crew, 3 flight attendants, or 135 passengers were injured. The flight originated at Cairo as a nonstop flight to Paris.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2004 | Index of months