NTSB Identification: MIA04CA040.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 14, 2004 in Fort Meade, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N453MC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during preflight of the airplane, he noticed fog which became heavier during the engine run-up before takeoff. During the engine run-up, the windshield started fogging up, which usually clears up when full power is applied. He thought about aborting the flight, but elected to takeoff. During the takeoff roll he concentrated on keeping the airplane "straight", but did not detect that the takeoff roll was not parallel to the runway. He observed a fence when the windshield cleared up and applied aft elevator control to clear the fence. The airplane impacted the fence then came to rest upright. He reported there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to abort the takeoff after encountering fog during the preflight and engine run-up, and also his failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway during the takeoff roll due to a fogged windshield resulting in the collision with a fence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months