NTSB Identification: MIA04LA050.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 03, 2004 in Immokalee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Mooney M20K, registration: N252WF
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane was in cruise flight, at an altitude of 4,500 feet, when he detected a slight engine vibration. He noted that the fuel consumption had increased from the usual 12.5 gals/hr to 15.7 gals/hr, at 2,300 rpm and a manifold pressure of 30.00. Shortly thereafter he said the engine ceased operating. and he made a forced landing to the field. During the landing rollout the airplane incurred damage. An FAA airframe and powerplant mechanic with an inspection authorization rating, who responded to the scene of the accident stated that he found the B-nut on the inlet side of the fuel flow divider loose, about one full turn. In addition he said he saw signatures consistent with a leak which originated at the B-nut and ran down the right front of the engine case. Follow-on examination of the accident airplane revealed that at the connection of the B-nut on the fuel inlet line to the manifold, there was torque putty on the threaded connection on the manifold side, and no putty was observed on the B-nut. In addition, when conditions were recreated and the engine given a test run, when the electric fuel boost pump turned on, fuel leaked from around the B-nut. According to the airplane's engine log book, the engine had been rebuilt by Teledyne Continental Motors, and shipped to Mod Works Inc., Punta Gorda, Florida, who installed it in the accident airplane on March 03, 2003. At the time of the accident the engine had accumulated a total time of 80 hours since installation, and had received two previous oil changes, all of which had been performed by Mod Works Inc.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the airplane mechanic's improper maintenance/installation and failure to ensure that the B-nut on the inlet side of the fuel manifold was properly tightened, which resulted in a fuel leak, and fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months