NTSB Identification: LAX04LA110.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 31, 2004 in San Pedro, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Tailwind W-8, registration: N192S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure, the airplane started a shallow descent over the ocean, which continued until it impacted the water. The autopsy revealed that the pilot had severe atherosclerotic heart disease and several stents implanted, as well as an internal defibrillator. The pilot's personal medical records revealed that he had a past medical history of "hypercholesterolemia, hypertension, obesity, sleep apnea, gastroesophageal reflux disease, prostrate carcinoma, radiation colitis, a possible cerebrovascular accident, and mild dementia of Alzheimer's type." Post-accident toxicology testing revealed the presence of prescription medications for dementia and for heartburn. Six months prior to the accident the pilot reported that he did not have a notable medical history and that he was not taking prescription medication. After examining the internal defibrillator, a cardiologist stated that he could find no evidence of an arrhythmic death, nor any relation to the implanted defibrillator. Investigators observed no evidence of premishap mechanical malfunctions during the examination of the engine or airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's incapacitation during descent, which resulted in a loss of control and an in-flight collision with water. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months