NTSB Identification: NYC04LA063.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Shuttle America (D.B.A. US Airwarys Express)
Accident occurred Sunday, February 01, 2004 in Pittsburgh, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2005
Aircraft: Saab-Scania AB (Saab) 340A, registration: N158SD
Injuries: 22 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was parked at the gate, when a baggage cart became disconnected from the tug which was towing it, and impacted the left side of the fuselage. Examination of the tug revealed a broken E-hitch pin where the baggage cart became disconnected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the baggage cart E-hitch pin, which resulted in the baggage cart separating from its tug, and subsequently impacting a parked airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months