NTSB Identification: LAX04CA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 10, 2004 in Fresno, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Fleet 2, registration: N606M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane, which then veered off the runway, encountered soft soil, and nosed over. The pilot said he performed maintenance on the throttle a few days prior to the accident. He loosened the throttle friction locks and forgot to tighten them. During landing, he took his hand off the throttle control and it went into the "wide open" position. The airplane swerved to the right, and then to the left and veered off the runway into soft dirt, and nosed over. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to set the throttle friction lock, which resulted in the inadvertent application of the throttle, followed by a loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months