NTSB Identification: LAX04CA093.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 14, 2004 in Scottsdale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N4160A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a series of objects following a loss of directional control while on the landing roll. The student pilot failed to retract the flaps prior to attempting the takeoff portion of a touch-and-go. The nose wheel remained in contact with the runway after the main landing gear lifted off, and the airplane swerved to the left. The airplane, with both main landing gear airborne, veered off to the left side of the runway. The right main landing gear collided with a taxiway identifier sign. The airplane continued across the dirt infield and the parallel taxiway until the wingtip collided with a bay door on a tee hangar. It continued on to the next bay of the same hangar and collided with a parked, unoccupied airplane. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control on the takeoff roll. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to retract the flaps. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months