NTSB Identification: LAX04LA111.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 01, 2004 in Goodyear, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N2234S
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a forced landing after a loss of power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot stated that they had departed Burbank, California, en route to Gila Bend, Arizona, where they were going to refuel. The pilot reported to FAA inspectors that he had fueled the airplane to it's 90-gallon capacity the day before the accident and had flown the airplane for 1 hour after that. During the accident flight, the pilot had used a richer mixture to aid in cooling one cylinder. He told the inspector that this may have led to a miscalculation of the fuel consumption during the flight. As the flight neared the vacinity of Gila Bend, the pilot contacted Albuquerque Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) and reported a low fuel situation and that he was going to land at Gila Bend for fuel. The controller contacted the Gila Bend airport and determined that there was no fuel available there and suggested that the pilot should divert to another airport. They then headed towards Buckeye Municipal Airport, but were later notified by ARTCC that Buckeye also did not have fuel. At this time they diverted to the Phoenix Goodyear Airport and advised the tower that they were low on fuel and coming in to land. As they approached the airport, the pilot switched fuel tanks but the airplane exhibited signs of fuel exhaustion. The engine lost power, and the pilot landed in a plowed field about 1 mile from the airport. Post accident inspection by FAA inspectors found no fuel onboard the airplane. All fuel lines and tanks were intact. The inspectors found no evidence of a fuel leak. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the Cessna T210L has a fuel capacity of 90 gallons; .5 gallons are unusable on each side. According to the engine's manufacturer, the average fuel burn is about 18 gallons per hour at 75 percent horsepower.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations and in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2004 | Index of months