NTSB Identification: DCA04RA016.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, January 03, 2004 in Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt
Aircraft: Boeing 737-300, registration: SU-ZCF
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 3, about 0445 local time (0245 UTC), Flash Airlines flight 604, a Boeing 737-300, registration SU-ZCF, crashed into the Red Sea shortly after takeoff from Sharm el-Sheikh International Airport in South Sinai, Egypt. The flight was a passenger charter flight to Paris Charles de Gaulle International Airport, with a scheduled stopover at Cairo International Airport for refueling. The airplane was destroyed, and all 133 passengers and 15 crewmembers (including six off-duty crewmembers and one cockpit observer) were fatally injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months