NTSB Identification: DEN04LA042.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 08, 2004 in Glade Park, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N57534
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Due to low clouds and visibility at the destination airport, the pilot diverted to a local air park. While circling for landing, the pilot noted that the field was snow-covered; however, he could see vegetation through the snow and bare ground where snowmobiles had made several turns. During the landing, the main landing gear sank in the deep snow and the airplane nosed over, substantially damaging the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision. Contributing factors include the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing and the snow covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months