NTSB Identification: DEN04LA040.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 22, 2004 in Farmington, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N8240U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot departed Farmington at approximately 1500 for a 3-hour cross-country flight to Canyonlands, Utah, Page, Arizona, and then back to Farmington. The pilot returned to Farmington at approximately 1800. On his return, the pilot requested from the tower clearance to do a few take-offs and landings. He completed nine take-off and landings. Each landing was a full stop, taxi-back, and subsequent take-off (as required by a local training policy). At approximately 1910, the pilot contacted the tower and asked for clearance to take-off and fly the pattern for a tenth time. At approximately 1915, the pilot reported that he had lost engine power. Witnesses stated that the airplane was flying at a low altitude when its wings began to dip side to side. The airplane then pitched nose-up, rolled over, dove, and struck the roof of a police station. An examination of the airplane revealed approximately 4 gallons of fuel in the right wing tank, fuel in the fuel strainer, and no fuel in the lines. No other anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision making and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in fuel starvation/exhaustion and a stall spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months