NTSB Identification: ANC04LA020.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 25, 2004 in Girdwood, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N1361U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was attempting to takeoff in his personal airplane from a snow and ice-covered, 2,100 foot long gravel runway. He reported that during the takeoff roll, he noted that the airspeed indicator was not functioning, and he elected to abort the takeoff. He was unable to stop the airplane prior to running off the end of the runway and colliding with a snowbank. The pilot stated that the pitot heat was turned on and functioning during the preflight inspection, taxi and run-up, and that the static port was clear. He indicated that the failure of the airspeed indicator may have been due to ice in the pitot-static system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff, which resulted in an overrun and collision with a snowbank. A factor in the accident was an inoperative airspeed indicator. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months