NTSB Identification: ATL04FA071.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 27, 2004 in High Falls, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N2981J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to several witnesses, who lived in the local area, the airplane was observed circling over several homes at a low altitude. Witnesses stated that the pilot was waving his hand out of the window. The witnesses observed the airplane in a steep turn. According to the witnesses, while in a steep turn the airplane descended nose down into the trees. The pilot had been buzzing the immediate vicinity for at least 30 minutes prior to the accident. Numerous 911 calls were received when an unidentified aircraft was seen flying 30 feet above Interstate I-75 in the vicinity of High Falls, Georgia. During the post-accident examination on the airplane found that one unopened beer can was observed near the wreckage. On toxicology evaluation, ethanol was detected in the pilot's blood at a level of 131 mg/dL (0.131%) and in the vitreous at 135 mg/dL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's impairment due to alcohol which resulted in his failure to maintain adequate airspeed, inadvertent stall, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months