NTSB Identification: FTW04WA066
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Varig Airlines (D.B.A. Air Carrier)
Incident occurred Monday, January 26, 2004 in Mexico City, Mexico
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-11, registration: PP-VTF
Injuries: 193 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 26, 2004, at 1607 central standard time, a McDonnell Douglas MD-11, Brazilian registration PP-VTF, sustained minor damage following a tail strike while attempting to land on runway 23L at the Benito Juarez International Airport near Mexico City, Mexico. The 3 flight crewmembers, 7 cabin attendants, and 183 passengers were not injured. The airplane was being operated by VARIG Airlines of Brazil as flight 8670. The aircraft departed from Guarulhos International Airport near Sao Paolo, Brazil, and was destined for Mexico City, Mexico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2004 | Index of months