NTSB Identification: NYC04LA061.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 22, 2004 in College Park, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cirrus Design Corp. SR-22, registration: N344CD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane touched down on the runway 15, the pilot applied the brakes and the left brake pedal did not respond. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway, proceeded into a grass area, where the left wing struck a VASI assembly before coming to rest upright. Examination of the airplane revealed a small hole in the left landing gear brake line. Further examination of the brake line revealed chafing marks created by a rivet, which was on a strut fairing bracket located adjacent to the brake line. During the airplane's most recent annual inspection, completed about 3 months prior to the accident, chafing was noted on the brake line, and the line was replaced. The strut fairing was installed on the airplane about 1 month prior to the accident. At the time of the strut fairing installation, no chaffing of the brake line was noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of hydraulic fluid due to chaffing of a brake line by a strut fairing rivet, resulting in the failure of the braking system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months