NTSB Identification: NYC04LA058.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 15, 2004 in Kelleys Island, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: N9940M
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon arriving at the airport, the pilot parked the airplane, and pulled the power back to idle to let two passengers out. The pilot left the engine running because he was planning on conducting another flight. The pilot set the parking brake, and as he exited the airplane, he observed the rear seat passenger exit from the rear baggage door, and walk away from the airplane. The front seat passenger then exited through the pilot's door, and proceeded to his vehicle. While the pilot was boarding a new passenger for another flight, he observed one of the previous passengers return to the airplane, and walk around the right wing strut. The pilot then heard a strange sound, and the engine stopped running. The pilot exited the airplane and observed the passenger lying on the ground after being struck by the propeller. Prior to the 10-minute flight, the passengers "each drank a couple of beers."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to unload passengers and leave the airplane unattended while the engine was running, and the passenger's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in an inadvertent encounter with a rotating propeller. A factor related to the accident was the impairment of the passenger due to alcohol. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months