NTSB Identification: MIA04WA039
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 06, 2004 in Canaima, Venezuela
Aircraft: Cessna U206G, registration: YV-2070
Injuries: 6 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 6, 2004, about 1200 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna U206G, Venezuelan registration YV-2070, impacted with trees shortly after takeoff from the Ave Cris remote airstrip located near Canamina, BolĂ­var, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and flight plan information is not known. The airplane was destroyed. The pilot and the 5 passengers were seriously injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2004 | Index of months