NTSB Identification: ATL04LA066.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 13, 2004 in Selma, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/2005
Aircraft: Current Kitfox 313, registration: N313MC
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he stated that prior to the flight he made adjustment on the exhaust gas temperature (EGT) gauge. The main fuel flow line had been removed to access the area of the EGT gauge. During climb out through 300 feet, the EGT gauge was reading above the maximum temperature, and the engine quit. While maneuvering for the emergency landing the right wing collided with a tree. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuselage was buckled. Examination of the flight control system did not reveal any mechanical anomalies. Examination of the engine compression, and the ignition system of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies. Approximately five gallons of fuel was recovered from the fuel system. Further examination of the fuel system revealed that the main fuel line was separated from the fuel input port on the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate installation, and his failure to secure the main fuel line, which resulted in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months