NTSB Identification: LAX04CA085.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 03, 2004 in Hayfork, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N390BV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during the landing roll, after encountering snow. The pilot attempted a short-field landing to a snow covered runway. During the landing roll, snow accumulated in front of the nose wheel. The airplane nosed over, and the propeller struck the ground, followed by the left and right wings. The pilot stated that the airplane had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. The pilot reported that he saw tire tracks on the approach end of the runway prior to landing. After landing, he realized that they were from a vehicle, not an airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight decision to attempt a landing on a snow covered runway without ascertaining the depth of the snow cover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months