NTSB Identification: SEA04LA034
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 14, 2004 in Deer Park, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 185F, registration: N185WB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left seat dual student was receiving instruction from the right seat instructor pilot to refresh his tailwheel skills. After making a wheel landing in calm winds and the tail settling, the aircraft swerved to the left. The dual student made a correction to stabilize the aircraft, but it then began to swerve to the right, which the student could not correct with full left rudder. The airplane subsequently departed the right side of the runway, impacted an 18 inch snow berm, and nosed over coming to rest inverted. The student indicated the instructor pilot did not take any action to aid him in recovering from the loss of control. Prior to the flight the student mentioned to the instructor that he did not feel comfortable with the airplane. The student had received 3.7 hours of dual instruction in the airplane prior to the accident.
.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The dual student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and the failure of the flight instructor to provide remedial action. A factor was snowbank.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months