NTSB Identification: LAX04LA094.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 14, 2004 in Casa Grande, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 305A, registration: N305BD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost directional control during landing. During the landing rollout, the airplane veered off the side of the runway, entered a sandy area adjacent to the runway and ground looped. At the time, the wind was nearly calm. The pilot had planned to touch down in a three-point configuration, but the airplane was not fully stalled. Upon touchdown it bounced about 1 foot into the air, and touched down again. Neither touchdown was hard. During the landing roll the pilot applied pressure to the rudder pedals in an effort at maintaining directional control. However, despite application of engine power and rudder pressure, his efforts were unsuccessful, and directional control was lost. During the subsequent airframe examination, one of the airplane's tail wheel rudder control springs was found broken.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of a tail wheel steering component (spring), which resulted in a loss of directional control and a ground loop during the landing roll. A contributing factor was the soft terrain adjacent to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months