NTSB Identification: DEN04FA038.
Accident occurred Monday, January 12, 2004 in Cedar City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/2005
Aircraft: Beech B95, registration: N9679R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The check ride flight departed from the airport at 1120. At approximately 1400, the airplane was reported overdue, and the local flight school launched some airplanes to initiate a search. According to radar data, the airplane appeared to be maneuvering at an altitude that varied between 8,200 feet msl and 9,000 feet msl and a groundspeed that varied between 40 knots and 200 knots. The last radar position at 1141:03 indicated an altitude of 8,900 feet msl and a ground speed of 6 knots. An on scene examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot in command's (examinee) failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate supervision by the designated examiner. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months