NTSB Identification: DEN04LA037.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 11, 2004 in Crawford, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Aerotek Pitts Special S-1S, registration: N362JW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had entered a traffic pattern for touch and go landings. He reported a snowplow had made a path approximately 30 feet wide, with embankments on both sides. During the landing flare, the airplane drifted to the right. The right wheel caught in the snow and the airplane nosed over and slid approximately 30 to 40 feet before rolling upright again, substantially damaging the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his failure to maintain clearance from the snow bank during the landing. A factor contributing to the accident was the snow bank. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months