NTSB Identification: CHI04LA054.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 10, 2004 in Princeton, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150E, registration: N3088J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over on contact with a snow drift during a night landing. The pilot stated, "On approach slowed to 60 [knots] airspeed and three notches flaps on touchdown the wheels seemed to slow that pulled nose wheel down and it seemed to slow also, when the nose wheel slowed I lost control, veered to the left somewhat. At about 150 feet the plane flipped tail over nose at edge of runway. Upon exiting plane, determined there was 6" to 8" of snow [at] 1830 PM." The pilot did not list any mechanical malfunctions in reference to the flight. The airport did not issue any notice to airmen (NOTAM) to the Flight Service Station concerning the runway conditions present at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The encounter with the unknown snow drifts during landing. The factors were the snow drifts, night, and the airport's failure to issue a NOTAM on the runway conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months