NTSB Identification: FTW04LA060.
Accident occurred Monday, January 12, 2004 in Encino, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Robinson R-22 Beta, registration: N7061V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering at low altitude during a cattle-herding operation, the helicopter's tail rotor contacted a tree. After impact, "the helicopter yawed," and the pilot initiated an autorotation. During the autorotation, the helicopter impacted a stand of trees and brush, and subsequently, came to rest on its left side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree while hovering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months