NTSB Identification: CHI04LA053.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 08, 2004 in Galesburg, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Beech E-90, registration: N48TA
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when its cabin door opened in-flight, separated from the airplane, and impacted the empennage during climb out. A passenger closed the cabin door. The report, signed by the pilot, stated, "The door was not verified to be closed properly by the PIC." That report listed no mechanical malfunctions in reference to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight by not complying with the airplane's before takeoff checklist to verify that the cabin door was secured leading to its in-flight separation from the airplane. A factor was that the door was not secured. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months