NTSB Identification: ATL04LA065.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 11, 2004 in Allendale, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Aero Commander 500, registration: N800SL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while on takeoff roll the airplane began to "track right", differential braking input was applied to line up the airplane with the runway center line. When brakes were applied to stop the airplane, they failed and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway into a ditch. Examination of the wheel brakes revealed that the hydraulic pucks were leaking, and the brake disc and linings were worn. Examination of the accumulator revealed the diaphragm was ruptured and the system would not maintain pressure. No other flight control or mechanical problems were reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the hydraulic brake system accumulator due to a ruptured diaphragm. A factor was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months