NTSB Identification: ANC04LA019.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 04, 2004 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Gothard Super Cuby, registration: N3354B
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The ski-equipped experimental airplane lost all engine power shortly after takeoff from a frozen lake and descended into trees. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing and spar, and the pilot received minor injuries. The pilot did not provide any information relating to the preaccident mechanical condition of the airplane, or what may have precipitated the loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power after takeoff for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing and in-flight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months