NTSB Identification: LAX04LA087.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, January 03, 2004 in Window Rock, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 421C, registration: N911EA
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard on the left main gear. The pilot was attempting to execute the VOR/DME-A circling approach in instrument meteorological conditions, to include icing and gusty wind conditions. The pilot believes that during the approach, the airframe accumulated airframe ice. Prior to touchdown, in the landing flare, the airplane stalled prematurely, impacting the runway hard.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed in the landing flare to compensate for airframe icing, which resulted in a premature stall and hard landing. The degraded aircraft performance due to airframe ice was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months