NTSB Identification: FTW04FA055.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 03, 2004 in Amarillo, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N6834N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after take off, the 1,142-hour pilot reported over the radio that he was having "chest pains" and wanted to return to the "ground." A witness observed the airplane as it headed south at an approximate altitude of 1,200 to 1,500 feet above ground level. He then saw the airplane make a descending, 180-degree right turn. The airplane continued to descend (approximately 150-200 feet per minute) until it disappeared from his view. The witness added that the engine was "loud" and operating at full power during the turn. The landing gear was up, and there were no "apparent difficulties" with the airplane. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies. A review of the pilot's personal medical records revealed that in the months preceding the accident the pilot had been found to have high blood sugar, high triglycerides, and low HDL cholesterol, all of which are risk factors for coronary heart disease.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's incapacitation due to chest pains, resulting in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2004 | Index of months