NTSB Identification: MIA02LA180.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 06, 2002 in Kissimmee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N1446V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after landing on runway 06 at Kissimmee, Florida, he was taxiing the airplane to the Marathon fixed-base operator, and the left wing tip collided with an unmarked and unlit brick structure, which was located at the edge of taxiway C. The impact damaged the airplane's fuselage and left wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper clearance while taxing the airplane which resulted in the left wing tip colliding with an object and damage to the airplane. A related factor was night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months