NTSB Identification: NYC04LA015.
Accident occurred Monday, October 20, 2003 in Leesburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Harris BRC 540C, registration: N540CX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The owner was neither rated nor current to fly the gyrocopter. The pilot was seated in the right seat, and the owner was seated in the left seat. The owner flew a left hand traffic pattern for the runway, and the pilot took control of the gyrocopter for touchdown. However, during the transition of control, the pilot's feet entangled in the rudder pedals. After touchdown, the gyrocopter began to drift right. The pilot attempted to correct the drift by depressing the left rudder pedal. However, the pilot accidentally depressed the owner's right rudder pedal, rather than his own left rudder pedal.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot in command's failure to maintain directional control and his inadvertent activation of the right rudder pedal. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2003 | Index of months