NTSB Identification: NYC00LA156.
Accident occurred Friday, June 09, 2000 in FORTY FORT, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: STEWART S-51, registration: N51FY
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, approximately 150 above the ground, the propeller reduction gearbox input shaft failed, and the airplane lost all power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a field where the airplane struck a fence. After reviewing the wreckage, the pilot stated that he machined his own shaft for the home built airplane. He stated that he machined the shaft too thin, and after about 150 hours of operation, it failed at its weakest point. The kit manufacturer stated that the production model shafts are larger, and used aviation splines, whereas the accident airplane had a smaller shaft that used automotive splines.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The owner/builder's inadequate design, resulting in total failure of the reduction gear assembly accessory drive shaft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months