NTSB Identification: IAD01LA110.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of ALITALIA LINEE AEREE ITALIANE SPA
Accident occurred Sunday, November 26, 2000 in Boston, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Boeing 767, registration: EI-CRL
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in descent, about flight level 270, the airliner encountered severe turbulence which resulted in the serious injury of two passengers. According to the captain, the seat belt sign was illuminated, and the cabin crew made at least two advisory announcements. Two passengers confirmed that the seat belt sign had been illuminated for most of the flight, but they and several other witnesses noted that passengers were up and moving about when the event occurred, as were the flight attendants. Six passengers provided statements that they heard no announcements or warnings to remain seated. The onset of the turbulence event was described as sudden, abrupt, and without warning.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's inadvertent encounter with severe turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2000 | Index of months