NTSB Identification: CHI03CA004.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 05, 2002 in Oslo, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182E, registration: N3345Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout, the pilot reported a wind gust which, "blew me off the east side of the runway." Before the airplane could be stopped, it entered a soft, muddy area adjacent to the runway. The nose wheel "dug in" and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the wind gust and the soft terrain adjacent to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months