NTSB Identification: WAS01WA015
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of Dae-Woo Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. (D.B.A. same)
Accident occurred Thursday, July 05, 2001 in P'ohang, Korea, Republic Of
Aircraft: Sikorsky S-76B, registration: HL9240
Injuries: 8 Fatal,4 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 5, 2001, at 1120 local time (0220 universal coordinated time, UTC) a Sikorsky S-76B helicopter, Korean registration HL9240, manufacturer's serial no. 76-0341, operated by Dae-Woo Shipbuilding Co., Ltd., crashed at sea near the city of P'ohang, in the southeast of the Republic of Korea. The aircraft sank after impact and 8 of 12 persons on board were fatally injured, including the command pilot. The flight had departed Gim-Hae International Airport and the destination was Ok-Po Heliport, Republic of Korea. Witnesses reported that en route the ceiling and visibility lowered and the flight descended to a lower en route altitude. The aircraft and all on board were recovered. The flight was being operated in daylight under the authority of the Civil Aviation Bureau, Republic of Korea.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2001 | Index of months