NTSB Identification: NYC00LA148.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 01, 2000 in WEST MILFORD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Beech 19, registration: N100RF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was executing his third touch-and-go of the flight when the accident happened. On approach, the flaps were fully extended. The approach was "slightly" steeper, and 2 to 3 knots faster than the previous approaches. Yoke back pressure was added, and the airplane climbed 2 to 3 feet higher. Fearing a hard landing, the pilot initiated a go-around, but before he could react, the airplane landed hard with a small bounce. After the bounce, and while the airplane was rolling unstabilized down the runway, the pilot continued with the go-around. He was not sure if he advanced the throttle and retracted the flaps, or vice versa. He did remember not re-trimming the airplane for takeoff, or applying full right rudder when the airplane started to drift left. While partially airborne, the airplane exited the left side of the runway, and the pilot aborted the go-around. The nose wheel contacted the ground, and the airplane nosed in. The pilot reported the winds as "mostly calm." In addition, he made no mention of any mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months