NTSB Identification: NYC00LA120.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 23, 2000 in LANCASTER, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N66430
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot experienced decreasing airspeed during takeoff climb, and he elected to return to land. The aircraft landed hard, bounced, and nosed over. According to the pilot he lifted off at 70 mph about 1,000 feet down the runway. The pilot reported the climb rate was 200 feet per minute. About 3,500 feet from the lift off point, he felt he had insufficient engine power to continue the departure. The pilot added that the engine noise remained constant from takeoff, but the airspeed was decreasing. He also added that when he was 1,000 feet above the ground, he noticed that the power available was less than what was needed for the departure. The pilot was then asked why he did not return and land on the runway, if he was at 1,000 feet agl with an operating engine. He had no response. The pilot reported no mechanical problems with the aircraft. According to a witness, the airplane became airborne about halfway down the runway; reached an altitude of 10 to 20 feet; and then descended to 5 feet and outside his view behind hangars. The aircraft reappeared about 20 feet above the runway, and he watched it start another descent. The witness heard the pilot declare an emergency over UNICOM, and saw the airplane execute a 180-degree turn. He then watched the airplane contacted the ground, bounce back into the air 20 to 30 feet, and contact the ground a second time before nosing over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's decision to operate the airplane over the maximum gross weight and his improper landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months