NTSB Identification: NYC00LA083.
Accident occurred Friday, February 18, 2000 in SANDUSKY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N87341
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot did not check local winds, but was advised by snow removal personnel that runway 27, a 3,599-foot runway, was being plowed. The pilot executed an IFR approach, and after entering VMC, had "good visibility," but the airplane was too high. The pilot circled to the south to lose altitude, then maneuvered the airplane to land on runway 27. Aware of the ice and snow covering the runway, the pilot elected to continue the approach. The airplane touched down 500 feet from the approach end of the runway with approximately a 20-knot tailwind. Unable to stop, the airplane departed the runway, then impacted a snow bank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land on a runway that was covered with ice and snow, without obtaining current wind information. Factors were the 20-knot tailwind and the snow-covered runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2000 | Index of months