NTSB Identification: DEN00LA114.
Accident occurred Monday, June 19, 2000 in Abuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N738WE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot, on his second solo, said that he encountered a downdraft, and landed hard. He said that the airplane bounced into the air and then landed hard a second time. Then the airplane oscillated back and forth in a porpoise like fashion. Subsequently the nose wheel landing gear was broken off, and the firewall was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and his inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2000 | Index of months