NTSB Identification: IAD03CA044.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 27, 2003 in CLEVELAND, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N613SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing attempt, the student pilot flared high, and the airplane "dropped," then bounced three of four times on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall was wrinkled, and the propeller blade tips were damaged. The student pilot reported a total of 25 flight hours, all of which were in make and model. He also reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months