NTSB Identification: ATL00LA050.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 02, 2000 in Orlando, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 501, registration: N56LW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route to land, the pilot silenced the landing gear warning horn. Just prior to touch down, the pilot attempted to lower the landing gear. The airplane touched down with the landing gear in transit, and the right landing gear collapsed. The examination and the functional check of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem with the landing gear extension and retraction system. The pilot also did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane. The pilot stated that he forgot to lower the landing gear, as stated in the normal pre-landing checklist.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow the landing checklist that resulted in the delay of lowering the landing gear before touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for May2000 | Index of months