NTSB Identification: ATL00LA044.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 20, 2000 in Colquitt, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N8899S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident occurred as the pilot started his initial departure for the spraying operation. According to the pilot, when full throttle was applied for takeoff, the engine was only able to generate 63% of torque. After 1500 feet of ground roll, the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane collided with a fence on the departure end of the runway. Examination of the engine assembly failed to disclose any obvious mechanical malfunction or component failure. The engine examination revealed that the fuel control and fuel pump assembly was displaced from the normally installed position. According to the pilot, the engine continued to produce power throughout the entire sequence of the attempted takeoff. He also stated that the normal takeoff power required for takeoff is 75% torque. The engine never developed normal takeoff torque during this attempted takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months