NTSB Identification: ATL00LA042.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 19, 2000 in Rock Hill, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N41081
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of another airplane waiting for takeoff radioed the pilot of the accident airplane and told him that there was a fire on the right engine. The pilot of the accident airplane confirmed the fire and shut down the right engine. The engine fire was subsequently extinguished after airport officials used several hand-held fire extinguishers. The internal examination of the engine compartment showed fire damage in the vicinity of the engine driven fuel pump. Adjacent to the fuel pump assembly was a hydraulic supply line. Additional examination of the engine compartment disclosed that the hydraulic supply line was loose; the engine driven fuel pump was also loose. A review of the airframe and engine maintenance log books revealed that Airworthiness Directive (AD) 98-18-12 was required. The AD requires that the engine driven pump assembly be re-torque "to prevent leaks that could result in engine failure or engine fire." The log book review failed to show compliance with this AD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The maintenance personnel's failure to re-torque the engine driven fuel pump in accordance with an Airworthiness Directive that resulted in a fuel leak and a subsequent engine fire. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2000 | Index of months