NTSB Identification: ATL00LA031.
Accident occurred Friday, March 03, 2000 in Manatee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: unknown unknown, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses at the accident site, the airplane was about 80 feet above the runway, on final approach to land, when it suddenly nosed into the ground. Both witnesses reported that the engine appeared to have been operating prior to impact. The toxicology report indicated that propoxyphene, amitriptyline, and a high level of diphenhydramine were found in the pilot's blood. Propoxyphene is a prescription narcotic painkiller known to impair cognitive performance. Amitriptyline is a sedating antidepressant. Diphenhydramine is an over-the-counter sedating antihistamine. The pilot had no current FAA medical certificate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's impairment due to the use of unapproved medication which led to loss of control in flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2000 | Index of months