NTSB Identification: IAD03LA051.
Accident occurred Friday, March 28, 2003 in Lehighton, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Bell 47G, registration: N17114
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a solo flight, the student pilot/owner made a hard landing. He then wanted to practice full autorotations with his flight instructor, but the instructor refused because he was concerned that the hard landing may have caused damage to one of the skids. The student pilot then decided to practice running takeoffs and landings on his own, during which, one of the skids completely broke, and a main rotor blade severed the tailboom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing, and his continued flight operations with a known discrepancy. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months