NTSB Identification: LAX03WA221
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 17, 2002 in Fielding, New Zealand
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-325, registration: ZKTZC
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On December 17, 2002, at 2041 New Zealand daylight time, a New Zealand registered Piper PA-31-325, ZK-TZC (serial number 31-7812129), collided with the ground near the Fielding, New Zealand, airport while conducting a single engine approach for landing. The airplane was owned and operated by the private pilot under the pertinent noncommercial provisions of the New Zealand civil aviation regulations. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot and his two passengers sustained fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal cross-country flight to Paraparaumu, New Zealand. The airplane departed Fielding at 2036.

Full narrative available

Index for Dec2002 | Index of months