NTSB Identification: CHI01LA003.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 08, 2000 in Noblesville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N8907X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight at 6,000 feet when the engine began to run rough. He pulled the carburetor heat on and the engine ran okay for a few seconds and then lost power. He executed a forced landing to a bean field. The pilot reported that he thought he experienced carburetor icing. The engine was tested and it ran at 800 rpm. The magnetos were checked and there was a 25 rpm drop on each magneto. All cylinders exhibited thumb compression. The 1455 surface weather observation at the Indianapolis International Airport (IND) located about 22 nm southwest of the accident site indicated the temperature was 48 degrees F and the dew point was 32 degrees F. The Transport Canada "Carburetor Icing" chart indicates moderate to serious carburetor icing at 48 degrees F and 32 degree dew point.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Carburetor icing and the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning by his delayed use of carburetor heat. A factor associated with the accident was the unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2000 | Index of months